Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya

Ramen in Austin, Texas

4.1

CategoryRamen Β· Asian restaurant, Authentic Japanese restaurant, Takeout Restaurant, Noodle shop
Address2416 Guadalupe St, Austin, TX 78705
AreaAustin, Texas
Phone(512) 738-1217
Google rating 4.1

Hours

Sunday5–9 PM

About Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya

Lil' Ramen Tatsu-ya stems from Austin's original Japanese soul food restaurant, founded in 2012 by chef and DJ Tatsu Aikawa. Built on a 60-hour tonkotsu broth, the menu features ramen customizable with bombs, plus katsu sliders, karaage, gyoza, and small plates. Walk-up counter service near UT Austin with patio seating.

Located at 2416 Guadalupe St, Austin, TX 78705, Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya operates as a ramen serving Austin in Texas. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as asian restaurant, authentic japanese restaurant, takeout restaurant, so it may cover more than the name suggests.

This group covers Japanese, Korean, Thai, Vietnamese, Indian and other Asian cuisines that are not Chinese, and the etiquette varies by kitchen. Japanese and Korean restaurants often take reservations for dinner and may add a service charge for large groups; Thai and Vietnamese spots are usually walk-in and quick-turnover. Spice levels are frequently adjustable on request at Thai, Indian and Sichuan-adjacent menus, so say if you want it mild or hot. Korean BBQ restaurants typically charge per person for all-you-can-eat service with a time limit, and grills are shared at the table. Vietnamese pho shops post bowl sizes (regular or large) and a plate of herbs, bean sprouts and lime is normal to add yourself. Card and tap-to-pay are widely accepted; cash-only is more common at small family-run counters.

Hours are published for 1 day a week. The most common schedule is 5–9 PM. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is (512) 738-1217. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. More information is available on its website, ramen-tatsuya.com.

It has a Google rating of 4.1 out of 5, though from only 0 reviews so far, so treat the score as an early indication rather than a verdict.

Austin is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. Getting around Austin is easiest by car; street parking is metered in busy downtown areas, and most suburban businesses have their own lot. Ride-share apps such as Uber and Lyft operate across Texas's larger cities, and public transit varies from extensive to minimal.

See the other ramen in Austin listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of ramen in Austin.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya located?

Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya is at 2416 Guadalupe St, Austin, TX 78705, in Austin, Texas. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya?

Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya is listed as a ramen and is also tagged on Google as asian restaurant, authentic japanese restaurant, takeout restaurant.

What are the hours of Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya?

Published hours are Sunday: 5–9 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 5–9 PM.

What is the phone number of Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya?

You can call Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya at (512) 738-1217.

How is Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya rated on Google?

Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya has a Google rating of 4.1 out of 5.

Does Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya have a website?

Yes, the website of Lil' Ramen Tatsu-Ya is ramen-tatsuya.com (linked on this page).

More ramen in Austin

All ramen in Austin β†’

Sazan Ramen

Ramen Β· Austin, Texas

6929 Airport Blvd #146, Austin, TX 78752

4.6 (1,523)

Ramen Tatsu-ya

Ramen Β· Austin, Texas

8557 Research Blvd Apt 126, Austin, TX 78758

4.5 (5,556)

Kanji Ramen

Ramen Β· Austin, Texas

12636 Research Blvd C101, Austin, TX 78759

4.5 (1,063)

JINYA Ramen Bar - Austin

Ramen Β· Austin, Texas

3210 Esperanza Crossing Suite 130, Austin, TX 78758

4.4 (3,776)

Marufuku Ramen Austin

Ramen Β· Austin, Texas

1900 Aldrich St Ste 180, Austin, TX 78723

4.4 (755)

Other categories in Austin

Popular searches